HomeYSL Overall ChampsAK Rocket Award14-15 Season Awards13-14 Season Awards12-13 Season Awards11-12 Season Awards

 

2012 Northern Division Awards

Jim Barrier Gold Cup

The Gold Cup is Northern Divisionís premier race series.  This is a continental cup type competition for the top racers in Northern Division.  Races counting for Gold Cup points include the J1, J2, and J3 qualifiers and are open to all A, J1, J2, and J3 competitors.  Awards are given for overall and also by class.  The class awards are based on points scored within the class.

Overall Winners:

  • Women:  Carter Theade, Silver Run Ski Foundation
  • Men:  Gregory Danza, Bridger Ski Foundation

Class Winners:

  • Aís: 
    • Women:  Isa Floden, Rocky Mountain College
    • Men:  Peter Maxwell, Missoula Ski Education Foundation
  • J1ís:
    • Women:  Carter Theade, Silver Run Ski Foundation
    • Men:  Gregory Danza, Bridger Ski Foundation
  • J2ís:
    • Women:  Silver Brelsford, Bridger Ski Foundation
    • Men:  Eric Williams, Missoula Ski Education Foundation
  • J3ís:
    • Women:  Sylvia Coston, Missoula Ski Education Foundation
    • Men:  Jack Haller, Missoula Ski Education Foundation
Gold Points Development Scholarships

Based on overall gold point scoring for the 2011-2012 season, to encourage participation in Northern Division Race Series.  This money can be used for future education (college, trade school or post grad) or as a credit towards their travel for next season.

      Men Women
    1st Place - $150 Gregory Danza (BSF) Carter Theade (SRS)
    2nd Place - $100 Ryan Flink (MSEF) Silver Brelsford (BSF)
    3rd Place - $50 Eric Williams (MSEF) Margaret Siberell (BSF)
Bill Kenney Traditional High School Racer Award

The Bill Kenney series runs parallel to the Gold Cup Series.  This is a continental cup type competition for J1 and J2 competitors in Northern Division who are registered in high school.

  • Women:  Carter Theade, Silver Run Ski Foundation
  • Men:  Gregory Danza, Bridger Ski Foundation
Overall Team Awards (Little Hollow Cup):

This is our team award given for quality not quantity and is intended to promote junior racing, club spirit, and unity. 

  • 1st:  Missoula Ski Education Foundation 
  • 2nd:  Bridger Ski Foundation
  • 3rd:  Silver Run Ski Foundation
YSL Super Combined Champions

These awards are given to the top Team, top Male and top Female athletes during the YSL championships Super Combi event.  All three events are scored for both team and individual champions.  The top three placing male and female athletes from the result sheet from each team are scored for the team result.  The individual champions are also scored by placement on the result sheet from each of the three race events.

  • Women:  Ava Kazemi, Missoula Ski Education Foundation
  • Men:  Jacob Drake, Bridger Ski Foundation
  • Team Champion:  Missoula Ski Education Foundation
Academic Awards

This award is open to any J1/J2 racer studying at the high school level regardless of athletic achievement, who is selected to the Western Region championship event and maintains a 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale. 

    Name GPA Team

    Carter Theade

    4.0

    Silver Run Ski Education Foundation

    Stella Gardner

    4.0 Missoula Ski Education Foundation
    Kelsey Schmidt 4.0 Silver Run Ski Education Foundation
    Elizabeth Swoboda 4.0 Bridger Ski Foundation
    Tiffany Poore 4.0 Silver Run Ski Education Foundation
    Brittain Walton 4.0

    Whitefish Mountain Resort Team

    Grant Dokken 4.0

    Bridger Ski Foundation

    Patrick Zimmer 4.0 Silver Run Ski Education Foundation
    Max Haller 4.0 Missoula Ski Education Foundation
    Mallory Kelley 3.83 Silver Run Ski Education Foundation
    Darby Lacey 3.83 Showdown Ski Team
    Piper Howeth 3.75 Whitefish Mountain Resort Team
    Oliver Van Everen 3.75 Whitefish Mountain Resort Team
    Eric Williams 3.66 Missoula Ski Education Foundation
    Maelyn Kisthard 3.63 Silver Run Ski Education Foundation
    Ryan Flink 3.57

    Missoula Ski Education Foundation

    Sylvia Coston 3.57

    Missoula Ski Education Foundation

    Tara Haferman 3.55

    Bridger Ski Foundation

    Nevada Kramer 3.5

    Flathead Valley Ski Foundation (WMRT)

    Madison Bildahl 3.5 Big Sky Ski Education Foundation
    Margaret Siberell 3.5 Bridger Ski Foundation
    Gregory Danza 3.5 Bridger Ski Foundation
    Kaito Roemer 3.5 Missoula Ski Education Foundation
 
 

Copyright © Northern Division, 1998-2015
Please contact our Web Master with questions and comments about this site.
When reporting problems with LINKS, I need the exact page you are on AND the exact link you are clicking on.  
Browser information would also be nice to have.