HomeRace AnnouncementRace InfoRegistrationRelease Form

 

Northern Division
Wild West Tech Elites
Feb 18-21, 2012
Snow King, Jackson, WY

Dates:
    Travel  February 17th
    Race GS February 18 - 19th
    Race SL February 20 - 21st

Divisional Staff (2):

    Robbie Massie BSF
    Silver Run? SRS

Cost:  This is an estimated cost due prior to race departure and is based on athlete/2 coach participation.  This will change depending on actual athlete attendance and real costs, which will be reconciled once all receipts are turned in and expenses are accounted for.  Adjustments will then be made accordingly.  Please note that Coaches’ expense includes per diem (food) and their portion of lodging.  Coaches’ transportation covers the cost of getting coaches to the race and back, meaning this cost is not optional.  All athletes pay for this regardless of how they get to the race series.  Whether or not the coach will have room in the vehicle for athletes must be handled through the coach.  Divisional manager must be notified upon receipt of this notice should an athlete not be staying with the team.  Administrative expenses are necessary to cover office expenses (paper, postage, Internet, fax, telephone, etc.) throughout the season and wax costs cover divisional wax orders and inventories.  Entries, Lifts and Lodging are self-explanatory.  

    Expense

    Per athlete estimate

    Coaches & Coaches' Transportation

    $192

    Administration Fee

    20

    Wax

    20

    Lodging

    128

    Lifts

    140

    Entry Fee

    152

    Total Amount

    $652

All athletes are required to have all required paperwork into the divisional office by 2/16/12.  The registration form is here.  Please note that USSA, Western Region and Northern Division policy requires pre-payment of trip fees.  Honest.  No Exceptions.  The release form is here.  Do not give release forms to Sherri, they go to your coach.

Coaches:  Email Sherri Hale, Northern Division Manager, at nodivmanager@northernussa.org or call her at (406) 871-7429 (Cell) with any questions and travel plans.

Selected Racers:

    Men's Selections

    Team

    Haferman, Eric BSF
    Reising, Will BSF
    Dokken, Grant BSF
    Sullivan, Bridger BSF
    Kramer, Nevada (pending*) WMRT

Women's Selections

Team

Theade, Carter SRS
Haferman, Tara BSF
Kelley, Mallory (pending*) SRS

    College Men's Selections

    Team

    Tuaz, Bjorn RMC
    Carlsson, Harold RMC
    Friberg, Olle RMC
    Larsson, Anton RMC
    Hedrich, Nelson RMC
    Mott, Ian RMC

College Women's Selections

Team

Karz, Jessica MSU
Daley, Cassady MSU
Floden, Isa RMC
Palavaara, Mimmi RMC

*still awaiting an answer on several athletes who have submitted development requests.

Lodging:  Painted Buffalo Inn http://www.paintedbuffaloinn.com/

College athletes are on their own for lodging and payment of all fees to the organizer and the ski resort.  Northern Division coaches will represent them in the team meetings, however.

 

Copyright © Northern Division, 1998-2012
Please contact our Web Master with questions and comments about this site.
When reporting problems with LINKS, I need the exact page you are on AND the exact link you are clicking on.  
Browser information would also be nice to have.