HomeRace AnnouncementRace InfoRegistration

 

Northern Division
Laura Flood Memorial IMD Cup FIS SL/GS
Allan Patterson IMD Cup FIS GS
January 20-22, 2012 Sun Valley, Idaho

Dates:
    Travel  January 19
    Race GS January 20
    Race GS (Men)/SL (Women) January 21
    Race SL (Men)/GS (Women) January 22

Divisional Staff (4):

    Roger Bay BSF
    Robbie Massie BSF
    Kevin Lacey SST
    Peter Maxwell MSEF

Cost:  This is an estimated cost due prior to race departure and is based on 18 athlete/4 coach participation.  This will change depending on actual athlete attendance and real costs, which will be reconciled once all receipts are turned in and expenses are accounted for.  Adjustments will then be made accordingly.  Please note that Coaches’ expense includes per diem (food) and their portion of lodging.  Coaches’ transportation covers the cost of getting coaches to the race and back, meaning this cost is not optional.  All athletes pay for this regardless of how they get to the race series.  Whether or not the coach will have room in the vehicle for athletes must be handled through the coach.  Divisional manager must be notified upon receipt of this notice should an athlete not be staying with the team.  Administrative expenses are necessary to cover office expenses (paper, postage, Internet, fax, telephone, etc.) throughout the season and wax costs cover divisional wax orders and inventories.  Entries, Lifts and Lodging are self-explanatory.  

    Expense

    Per athlete estimate

    Coaches & Coaches' Transportation

    $162

    Administration Fee

    20

    Wax

    20

    Lodging

    113

    Lifts

    162

    Entry Fee

    114

    Total Amount

    $591

All athletes are required to have all required paperwork into the divisional office by 1/17/12.  The registration form is here.  Please note that USSA, Western Region and Northern Division policy requires pre-payment of trip fees.  Honest.  No Exceptions. 

Coaches:  Email Sherri Hale, Northern Division Manager, at nodivmanager@northernussa.org or call her at (406) 871-7429 (Cell) with any questions and travel plans.

Selected/Confirmed Racers:

    Men's Selections

    Team

    Haller, Max MSEF
    Haferman Eric BSF
    Reising, Will BSF
    Dokken, Grant BSF
    Sullivan, Bridger BSF
    Kramer, Nevada WMRT
    Matthews-Bos, Evan BSF
    Dokken, Charlie BSF
    Danza, Gregory (if licensed) BSF

Women's Selections

Team

Haferman, Tara BSF
Brelsford, Silver BSF
Siberell, Margaret BSF
Kazemi, Ruby (Sat, Sun only) MSEF
Lacey, Darby SST
Remer, Abigail BSF
Spratt, Raegan BSF
Kelley, Mallory SRS
Theade, Carter SRS

    Men's College Selections

    Team

    Owsley, David MSU
    Radford, Michael MSU
    McConnell, Ryan MSU
    Cook, Chet MSU

Women's College Selections

Team

Bell, Karen MSU
Lebel, Jacqueline MSU
Karz, Jessica MSU
Daley, Cassady MSU
Sellar, Maggie MSU

Lodging, non-college athletes:  AmericInn  Hailey   208.788.7950  Waxing Room Available

College athletes are on their own for lodging and payment of all fees to the organizer and the ski resort.  Northern Division coaches will represent them in the team meetings, however.

 

Copyright © Northern Division, 1998-2012
Please contact our Web Master with questions and comments about this site.
When reporting problems with LINKS, I need the exact page you are on AND the exact link you are clicking on.  
Browser information would also be nice to have.