HomeRace AnnouncementSelectionsRace InfoRegistrationRelease

 

Northern Division
Western Region Junior Championships
March 6 - 11, 2012
Schweitzer, Sandpoint, ID

Dates:
    Travel  March 5
    Race SG-Men     GS-Women March 6 - 7
    Race GS-Men     SG-Women March 8 - 9
    Race SL March 10 -11

Divisional Staff (4):

    Roger Bay BSF
    Robbie Massie BSF
    AJ Cronk MSEF
    Pam Tucker SRSEF

Cost:  This is an estimated cost due prior to race departure and is based on 15 athlete/4 coach participation.  This will change depending on actual athlete attendance and real costs, which will be reconciled once all receipts are turned in and expenses are accounted for.  Adjustments will then be made accordingly.  Please note that Coaches’ expense includes per diem (food) and their portion of lodging.  Coaches’ transportation covers the cost of getting coaches to the race and back, meaning this cost is not optional.  All athletes pay for this regardless of how they get to the race series.  Whether or not the coach will have room in the vehicle for athletes must be handled through the coach.  For Championship events, ALL athletes are required to lodge with the team.  Administrative expenses are necessary to cover office expenses (paper, postage, Internet, fax, telephone, etc.) throughout the season and wax costs cover divisional wax orders and inventories.  Entries, Lifts and Lodging are self-explanatory.  

    Expense

    Per athlete estimate

    Coaches & Coaches' Transportation

    $225

    Administration Fee

    20

    Wax

    30

    Coat

    115

    Lodging

    220

    Lifts

    210

    Entry Fee (includes memorabilia))

    266

    Total Amount

    $1086

All athletes are required to have all required paperwork into the divisional office by 3/3/2012.  The registration form is here.  Please note that USSA, Western Region and Northern Division policy requires pre-payment of trip fees.  Honest.  No Exceptions.  The release form is here.  Do not give release forms to Sherri, they go to your coach.

Coaches:  Email Sherri Hale, Northern Division Manager, at nodivmanager@northernussa.org or call her at (406) 871-7429 (Cell) with any questions and travel plans.

Selected Racers:

    Men's Selections

    Team

    Greg Danza BSF
    Eric Haferman BSF
    Eric Williams MSEF
    Ryan Flink MSEF
    Max Haller MSEF
    Willis Reising BSF
    Grant Dokken BSF
    Nevada Kramer WMRT

Women's Selections

Team

Carter Theade SRSEF
Madison Bildahl BSSEF
Tara Haferman BSF
Silver Brelsford BSF
Mallory Kelley SRSEF
Margaret Siberell BSF
Elizabeth Swoboda BSF

    Alternate Selections

    Team

    1 - Bridger Sullivan BSF
    2 - Lars Engelhard MSEF

Alternate Selections

Team

1 - Maggie Sellar BSF
2 - Darby Lacey SST

Lodging:  Idaho Club Presidential Suites (Residence) – accommodations for 20.  This is not on the mountain, but 15 miles away.  

Four separate suites – Women will be in the lower suites with a female coach; men will be in upper suites.  Please be responsible tenants.  NO skis may be brought into the house.  They may be stored in the garage and waxing may be done there if care is taken and cleaning up is done. 

Kitchenettes are in each unit.  Fold-out Queens are part of the sleeping arrangements with bedding, but some of you may want to bring sleeping bags.   

 

Copyright © Northern Division, 1998-2012
Please contact our Web Master with questions and comments about this site.
When reporting problems with LINKS, I need the exact page you are on AND the exact link you are clicking on.  
Browser information would also be nice to have.